Executive Committee of Lane County Republican Party

2016 – 2018 Term

Chairperson: Wayne Lemler Chair@OregonLaneGOP.org     
Vice Chairperson       Rod Cooper ViceChair@OregonLaneGOP.org
Secretary Becky Lemler Secretary@OregonLaneGOP.org
Treasurer Alexander Batten      Treasurer@OregonLaneGOP.org
     
Delegate: Richard Mills      
Delegate: Mark Schulenberg  
Delegate: Laura Cooper  
Delegate: Andy Landen  
1st Alt. Del. John Large  
2nd Alt. Del. Charles Hibberd  
3rd Alt. Del. Diann Morrison-Wilson  
4th Alt. Del. Larry Campbell  
5th Alt. Del. Dave Ralston  
6th Alt. Del. Kristy Cooper  
     
     
      

 

The Lane County Republican Central Committee (LCRCC) is made up of Precinct Committeepersons (PCPs) who are elected by the Republican voters in their precincts during the Primary elections of even numbered years. The Executive Committee is elected by the PCPs at the LCRCC Organizational Meeting, which is held in November of even numbered years.

The State Republican Convention convenes in the summer of even numbered years to establish the state’s Republican Party platform and party strategy for the next two years. The Chair and Vice Chair of the Executive Committee and the elected Delegates attend the state convention.

General Duties of the four Party Officers:

Party Chair shall serve as chief executive officer and spokesperson of the LCRP, chair of the Executive and County Central Committees; preside over all meetings of the LCRP and maintain liaison with representatives of the State and National Republican Parties, any other Republican Party organization, club or association and with Republicans holding public office.

Party Vice Chair shall in the absence of the Party Chair, perform the duties of the Party Chair, and, in the event of the resignation, death or disability of the Party Chair, fill the remainder of the Party Chair’s term until a replacement can be selected in accordance with the Bylaws, serve as Vice Chair of the Executive and County Central Committees and perform the tasks the Party Chair may request.

Party Secretary shall under direction from the Party Chair or the Executive Committee, keep the books and records of the LCRP, take, record and submit minutes of LCRP meetings, send notices and other communications approved by the Party Chair and the Executive Committee; serve as Secretary of the Executive and County Central Committees; submit records required by the State law; assist other Party Officers in their duties and perform other tasks the Party Chair may request.

Party Treasurer shall keep the financial books and records of the LCRP and any other fund-raising organization of the LCRP; prepare an annual proposed budget to be adopted by the County Central Committee; safeguard the assets of the LCRP; prepare and submit to the Executive Committee at the first meeting of each quarter a financial statement for the LCRP; submit statements or reports required by State law, and perform other tasks the Party Chair may request.

 


2014 - 2016 Executive Committee

  • Chairman - Cindy Land
  • Vice Chairman - Wayne Lemler
  • Secretary - Becky Lemler
  • Treasurer - Alex Batten
  • Delegate - Colin Farnsworth
  • Delegate - Terri Moffett
  • Delegate - Mark Cosby
  • Delegate - Mike Enright
  • Alt.Del #1 - Becky Lemler
  • Alt.Del #2 - Marvin Cosby
  • Alt.Del #3 - Rod Cooper
  • Alt.Del #4 - Patrick Griffin
  • Alt.Del #5 - Diann Morrison-Wilson
  • Alt Del #6 - Vacant
  • PCP Chair - Lela Trope
  • Credentials - Kristy Cooper

2012 - 2014 Executive Committee:

  • Temporary Chairman - Mike Enright
  • Vice Chairman - Mike Enright
  • Secretary - Jenn Perry
  • Treasurer - Caleb Huegel
  • Delegate - Becky Lemler
  • Delegate - Bryan Sanders
  • Delegate - Eric Bays
  • Delegate - Jenn Perry
  • Alt.Del #1 - Laura Cooper
  • Alt.Del #2 - Mark Cosby
  • Alt.Del #3 - Emma Higley
  • (temp) Alt.Del #4 - Caleb Heugel
  • (temp) Alt.Del #5 - Susie Clark
  • Alt.Del #6 - vacant
  • PCP Chair - Duane Taylor
  • Credentials - Annie Long

2012 - 2014 Ex Officio

  • Chairman - Matt Nelson
  • Chairman - Paul Barnett
  • Vice Chair - Bill Young
  • Secretary - Kristy Cooper
  • Treasurer - Mary Johnson
  • Treasurer - Andrew McClellan
  • Delegate - Duncan Murray
  • Alt. Delegate - Lela Trope
  • Alt. Delegate - Greg Stallings
  • PCP Chairman - Wayne Lemler
  • Credentials Chair - Milt Krueger
  • Credentails Chair - Chris Brabb

2010 - 2012 Executive Committee:

  • Chairman - Loren Later
  • Vice Chair - Paul Barnett
  • Treasurer & PCP Chair - Chuck Moss
  • Secretary & Board Council - Laura Cooper
  • Alt. Chairman - Kelly Lovelace
  • Alt. Vice Chair - Becky Lemler
  • Delegate - Duncan Murray
  • Delegate - Shalor Scalf
  • Delegate - Dwight Coon
  • Delegate - Jake Pelroy
  • Alt. Delegate #1- Wayne Lemler
  • Alt. Delegate #2- Candace Cottell
  • Alt. Delegate #3- Pam Hamill
  • Credentials - Milt Krueger

2008 - 2010 Executive Committee:

  • Chairman - William Young
  • Vice Chair - Sean Van Gordon
  • Treasurer - Steve Moe
  • Secretary - R. Chole Propp
  • Delegate #1 - Duncan Murray
  • Delegate #2 - Chase Connor
  • Delegate #3 - George Goldstein
  • Delegate #4 - Dennis Morgan
  • Delegate #5 - Ed Anderson
  • Alt.Vice Chair - Ted Scherer
  • Alternate Delegate #1 - Mike Clark
  • Alternate Delegate #2 - Kristy Cooper
  • Alternate Delegate #3 - Milt Krueger
  • Alternate Delegate #4 - Chuck Moss

2006 - 2008 Executive Committee:

  • Chairman - Stuart Ferguson
  • Vice Chair - Bill Young
  • Alt.Chair - Ed Anderson
  • Alt.Vice Chair - Sid Leiken
  • Secretary - Tami Sakany
  • Treasurer - Doris McKee
  • Delegate - Jennifer Thompson
  • Delegate - Gienie Assink
  • Delegate - Jennifer Gaskill
  • Delegate - Cherill Clifford
  • Alt.Delegate #1 - Kevin Overton
  • Alt.Delegate #2 - Milt Krueger
  • Alt.Delegate #3 - Jim Peterson
  • Alt.Delegate #4 - Dave Ralston

2004 - 2006 Executive Committee:

  • Chairman - Bob Avery
  • Vice Chair - Jay Bozievich
  • Alt. Chair - Jim Feldkamp
  • Alt. Vice Chair - Bill Young
  • Secretary - Jennifer Gaskill (resigned in April 2006)
  • Secretary - Gienie Assink (elected April 2006)
  • Treasurer - Doris McKee
  • Delegate - Ted Scherer
  • Delegate - Gabrielle Guidero
  • Delegate - Gary Pierpoint
  • Delegate - Stuart Ferguson
  • Alt.Delegate #1 - Kevin Overton
  • Alt.Delegate #2 - Al Pearn
  • Alt.Delegte #3 - Jim Welsh (Parliamentarian)
  • Alt.Delegate #4 - Milt Krueger
  • PCP Chair - Frank Plaisted
  • Credentials Chair - Ed Anderson

2002 - 2004 Executive Committee:

  • Chairman - Bob Avery
  • Vice Chair - Dennis Morgan
  • Secretary - Darcy Bush
  • Treasurer - Norm Thomas
  • Delegate - Milt Krueger
  • Delegate - Gery Vander Meer
  • Delegate - Terri Moffett
  • Delegate - Jim Walsh
  • Alt.Delegate #1 - Ed Anderson
  • Alt.Delegate #2 - Charlie O'Dell
  • Alt.Delegate #3 - Susy Rice
  • Alt.Delegate #4 - Annette Wilson
  • Credentials Chair - JoAnn Lozar
  • PCP Organization - Dan Clancy
  • Budget - Hal Reed

2000 - 2002 Executive Committee:

  • Chairman - Bob Avery
  • Vice Chair - Hal Reed
  • Secretary - Joann Cook
  • Treasurer - Norm Thomas
  • Delegate - Gery Vander Meer
  • Delegate - Milt Krueger
  • Delegate - Terri Moffett
  • Delegate - Bill Young
  • Alt.Chair - Chris Bevan
  • Alt.V.Chair - Roxy Ragozzino
  • Alt.Delegate #1 - Jason Gathercole
  • Alt.Delegate #2 - Charlie O'Dell
  • Alt.Delegate #3 - Ed Anderson

December 2000; Organized

2000: No functioning party